• TR
  • EN
  • PISTON TYPE EXTRUDER

    In piston extruders, product is loaded into a cylinder and then the piston is moved forward during which deairing process also takes place. After deairing the cylinder can then be tilted to the optimum extrusion position in order to extrude the material at high pressure.

    Piston extruders are excellent for producing rods, cylinders, cones, nozzles, honeycombs, filters and a wide varieties of simple and complex shapes.

    Features

    • Able to work with low volume
    • Hardened anti-adhesive coated barrel and screw
    • Mirror-like working parts
    • Adjustable piston speed (0-400 rpm)
    • Changeable mold output
    • Touch screen, PLC Control
    • Both horizontal and vertical use
    • Mold pressure display and constant rate extrusion
    • Ems button
    • Vacuum infrastructure and vacuum pump 10-1 mbar
    • External component feeding input

     

    Optional Features

    • (CH) Cooling System
    • (CS) Compounder (Homogenizer)
    • (PC) PC Control

     

     

     

    PISTON TYPE EXTRUDER MODELS
    PRODUCT CODESCREW DIAMETER (mm)CHAMBER LENGTH (mm)MAXIMUM FORCE (KN)MAXIMUM PRESSURE (bar)
    EXP_S0251502515015,7450
    EXP_S0401504015040,2450
    EXP_S0502005020062,8450
    EXP_S07025070250123,1450
    EXP_S08030080300160,8450
    EXP_S100350100350251,2450
    EXP_S120400120400361,7450
    EXP_S150500150500565,2450
    EXP_S2008002008001004,8450
    EXP_S Custom***
    * Produced on demand by the customer. Please ask for details